PALM ACID OIL (PAO), GROSS OIL

Palm Acid Oil ( PAO / POME / Miko ) is a by-product of the palm oil refining process. Most of the content is dominated by FFA (above 50%) and neutral oil, with 2-3% softness and other residues. This product has similarities with palm fatty acid distillate (PFAD).

Palm acid oil (PAO) with ffa <= 20% is usually produced from pools I and II, while for pools III and IV the ffa ranges from 20% – 40% for pools V and above, ffa >= 41%

FFA (Faty Acid Value) is the amount of high saturated acid content, the higher the FFA, the higher the acid content.

Popular posts from this blog

Indonesia's palm acid oil/palm sludge oil exports to the world in 2020 reached US$544.47 million

Palm Oil is using in Shampoo

How to Make Your Own Coconut Oil Hair Mask with Palm Acid Oil